Documents Required for
Fiancee Visa Applications



As with any CIS application, fiancee visa applications require complete documentation before they can be approved. For some people, documentation can get quite extensive, particularly if the applicant has lived many places throughout his or her life.

If you know what documents will be requested of you in the visa process, you can begin to collect them now, so that you will be ready to file your application as soon as your petition is approved and the instruction packet is received.

"How I Prepared for My
Marriage Based Green Card Interview"

Click here to get 7 Free Pages from our new and updated Green Card Interview Guide.

"He who fails to prepare, prepares to fail!"

Documentation for Fiancee Visas

There are a number of standard documents that are needed in order to have a fiancée visa application approved. Expect to provide the following documents with your application:

  • Valid passport — one that will continue to be valid at your travel date and for a minimum of six months beyond what you plan to stay
  • Birth certificate — must be valid; follow instructions for acceptable birth certifications
  • Proof that all previous marriages are null and void — either by divorce or death
  • Affidavit of Support (form I-134) (provided by sponsor)
  • A police certificate for all places of residence for the applicant from the age of 16
  • Completed medical exam forms (supplied by CIS)
  • Form DS-156, Non-immigrant Visa Application (must provide two completed forms)
  • Form DS-156K, Non-Immigrant Fiancée Application
  • Proof of relationship (proof of engagement)
  • Two photographs
  • Filing fee

Further Documentation Requests

Sometimes the USCIS will require additional documents. If this is the case, you will be notified and given further instructions. You will be told what other documentation is needed to complete your application, and also where you should send it (or if you should bring it with you at the time of your processing).

There is some variation beyond basic processes and documentation for different consular offices abroad. Be sure to follow the instructions provided by the office that will handle your case.

If you are thorough, prepared, and ready with your documents and fiancee visa applications, the process will go much quicker and smoother for you, and you will be able to come to the US sooner and prepare for the next stage of your new life.

Return to "Fiancee Visa Process" from "Fiancee Visa Applications"





Home

| Citizenship Exam | Citizenship Books | How to Prepare

©2008 Green Card by Marriage Interview - All Rights Reserved

Web Site Designed & Built by WeBuildWebSites4U